Bookstore 
Specializing in collectible, hardcover modern first edition books and high quality reading material
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Shipping

Shipping to the US via Media Mail is $6 for the first book and $1 for each additional. 

To Canadian addresses, shipping is $13 for the first book and $3 for each additional. 

The rest of the world is $14 per book via Global Priority.  With multiple purchases (4 books for sure, possibly 6 depending on their sizes)I may be able to use a Priority Box to save some money for you.

 
 
 

Kent, Alexander Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kent, Alexander A TRADITION OF VICTORY
Hutchinson 2010 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 2010. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Spine area of jacket has a few pin sized holes. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Bottom of pages has a very light water stain and small dirt mark. Inside of pages are not affected by stain. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 18.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kent, Alexander BEYOND THE REEF
Heinemann 1992 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Heinemann in 1992. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 40.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alexander Kent Bolitho: "With All Despatch", "Honour This Day", "Only Victor"
William Heinemann Ltd 1993 0434000248 / 9780434000241 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0434000248 ~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Heinemann in 1993. . Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. One tiny half inch tear to the back bottom right corner. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alexander Kent Colours Aloft
Hutchinson 1986 0091644003 / 9780091644000 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0091644003 British first edition, first printing. ISBN 0091644003. Published by Hutchinson in 1986. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 28.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kent, Alexander FOR MY COUNTRY'S FREEDOM
Heinemann 1995 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Heinemann in 1995. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Gift inscription on front end page. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alexander Kent Honour This Day
William Heinemann Ltd 1987 0434388343 / 9780434388349 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0434388343 Simultaneous publication with British first edition. U. K. Sheets with Stoddart jacket. First Canadian edition thus. Published by Heinemann/Stoddart in 1987. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexander Kent In Gallant Company
Hutchinson 1977 0091288304 / 9780091288303 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0091288304 British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1977. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Front of jacket has a small 1/2 and 1/4 tear to top. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 28.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander Kent Passage to Mutiny (Richard Bolitho Series Books)
G P Putnam 1976 0399117725 / 9780399117725 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0399117725 American first edition, first printing. Published by Putnam in 1976. Stated first American edition on copyright page. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Overall the book is in Near Fine condition! ! 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexander Kent Richard Bolitho, Midshipman
G P Putnam's Sons 1975 0091229707 / 9780091229702 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0091229707 British first edition, first printing. ISBN 0091229707. Published by Hutchinson in 1975. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Bottom spine area of jacket has a small 1/2 tear. Minor wera to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 89.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kent, Alexander SECOND TO NONE
Heinemann 1999 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
~ SIGNED British first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Heinemann Books in 1999. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alexander Kent Sloop of War Hb
Hutchinson 1972 0091112907 / 9780091112905 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0091112907 British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1972. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alexander Kent Stand into danger
Putnan 1981 0399125396 / 9780399125393 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0399125396 SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Putnam in 1981. Stated first American edition on copyright page. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alexander Kent Success To The Brave
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1990 0091537800 / 9780091537807 First Edition Softcover Fine 
0091537800 ~ British Soft Covered Advanced Reading Copy. . Published by Hutchinson in 1990. Covers are in Near Fine condition. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Light fade line to right side of front cover. Back cover has faint outline left from a small book sitting on it. Advance Copy sticker on front cover. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alexander Kent Success To The Brave
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1983 0091537800 / 9780091537807 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0091537800 British first edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Previous owners name on 1st page. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alexander Kent The Flag Captain
Hutchinson 1971 0091073804 / 9780091073800 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0091073804 British first edition, first printing. ISBN 0091073804. Published by Hutchinson in 1971. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket has two 1/4 tears. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alexander Kent The Inshore Squadron
Hutchinson 1978 0091345804 / 9780091345808 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0091345804 British first edition, first printing. Published byHutchinson in 1978. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kent, Alexander WITH ALL DESPATCH
Heinemann 1988 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
043438836x British first edition, first printing. Published by Heinemann in 1988. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kent, Alexander WITH ALL DESPATCH
Heinemann 1988 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
043438836x British first edition, first printing. Published by Heinemann in 1988. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Kent, Alexander on 77sunsetbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Kent, Alexander on Agawa.com
Kent, Alexander on Agorabooks.net
Kent, Alexander on Ainsworthbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Arrowaybooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Baileybooks.ca
Kent, Alexander on Barbarossabooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Bellalunabooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Kent, Alexander on Birkittsbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Bongbongbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Bookbomb.com
Kent, Alexander on Bookhousestl.com
Kent, Alexander on Bookresq.com
Kent, Alexander on Borisbooks.co.uk
Kent, Alexander on Brownsbooks.ca
Kent, Alexander on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Chapter1.co.za
Kent, Alexander on Coldtonnage.com
Kent, Alexander on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Kent, Alexander on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Kent, Alexander on Earthlightbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Guthriebooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Jrbooks.biz
Kent, Alexander on Khbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Llandeilobookshop.com
Kent, Alexander on Mimicobooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Monarchybooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Mvfbooks.org
Kent, Alexander on Nomadestore.com
Kent, Alexander on Opcit.com
Kent, Alexander on Rainydaypaperback.com
Kent, Alexander on Readinghabit.com.au
Kent, Alexander on Readitagain1.com
Kent, Alexander on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Kent, Alexander on Russellbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Secondtimebooksonline.com
Kent, Alexander on Store.bookswithapast.com
Kent, Alexander on Williamsbooks.ca
Kent, Alexander on Wiseowlbooks.net
Kent, Alexander on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thebookscouts@shaw.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie