Bookstore 
Specializing in collectible, hardcover modern first edition books and high quality reading material
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Shipping

Shipping to the US via Media Mail is $6 for the first book and $1 for each additional. 

To Canadian addresses, shipping is $13 for the first book and $3 for each additional. 

The rest of the world is $14 per book via Global Priority.  With multiple purchases (4 books for sure, possibly 6 depending on their sizes)I may be able to use a Priority Box to save some money for you.

 
 
 

Kent, Alexander Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kent, Alexander A TRADITION OF VICTORY
Hutchinson 1981 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1981. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. He book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kent, Alexander BOLITHO
Heinemann 1993 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Heinemann in 1993. 0434000248. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. One tiny half inch tear to the back bottom right corner. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kent, Alexander COLOURS ALOFT
Hutchinson 1986 0091644003 / 9780091644000 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. ISBN 0091644003. Published by Hutchinson in 1986. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 28.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kent, Alexander COMMAND A KING'S SHIP
Hutchinson 1973 0091168007 / 9780091168001 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1973. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Light browning to very top edge of jacket. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kent, Alexander Honour This Day
Heinemann 1987 0434388343 / 9780434388349 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Simultaneous publication with British first edition. U. K. Sheets with Stoddart jacket. First Canadian edition thus. Published by Heinemann/Stoddart in 1987. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kent, Alexander IN GALLANT COMPANY
Hutchinson 1977 0091288304 / 9780091288303 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1977. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Front of jacket has a small 1/2 and 1/4 tear to top. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 28.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kent, Alexander PASSAGE TO MUTINY
Putnam 1976 0399117725 / 9780399117725 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American first edition, first printing. Published by Putnam in 1976. Stated first American edition on copyright page. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Overall the book is in Near Fine condition! ! 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kent, Alexander RICHARD BOLITHO MIDSHIPMAN
Hutchinson 1975 0091229707 / 9780091229702 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. ISBN 0091229707. Published by Hutchinson in 1975. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Bottom spine area of jacket has a small 1/2 tear. Minor wera to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 89.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kent, Alexander SECOND TO NONE
Heinemann 1999 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED British first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Heinemann Books in 1999. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kent, Alexander SLOOP OF WAR
Hutchinson 1972 0091112907 / 9780091112905 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1972. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kent, Alexander STAND INTO DANGER
Hutchinson 1980 009141220X / 9780091412203 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published byHutchinson in 1980. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The first 15 pages have a small 1/2 stain spot to top corner The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kent, Alexander STAND INTO DANGER
Putnam 1981 0399125396 / 9780399125393 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Putnam in 1981. Stated first American edition on copyright page. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kent, Alexander Success to the Brave
Hutchinson 1983 0091537800 / 9780091537807 First Edition HardCover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Previous owners name on 1st page. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kent, Alexander SUCCESS TO THE BRAVE
Hutchinson 1990 ~ First Edition Softcover Fine 
British Soft Covered Advanced Reading Copy. ISBN 0091537800. Published by Hutchinson in 1990. Covers are in Near Fine condition. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Light fade line to right side of front cover. Back cover has faint outline left from a small book sitting on it. Advance Copy sticker on front cover. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kent, Alexander THE FLAG CAPTAIN
Hutchinson 1971 0091073804 / 9780091073800 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. ISBN 0091073804. Published by Hutchinson in 1971. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket has two 1/4 tears. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kent, Alexander THE INSHORE SQUADRON
Hutchinson 1978 0091345804 / 9780091345808 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published byHutchinson in 1978. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kent, Alexander The Only Victor
Stoddart 1990 0773723897 / 9780773723894 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Stoddart in 1990. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kent, Alexander WITH ALL DISPATCH
Heinemann 1988 First Edition HardCover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Bottom left corner of back jacket has a 2 small 1/4 tears with some minor wrinkling. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Gift inscription 1st page. 
Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kent, Alexander WITH ALL DISPATCH
Putnam 1989 0399134301 / 9780399134302 First Edition HardCover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Previous owners name & date on 1st page. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Kent, Alexander on 50000books.com
Kent, Alexander on Abooklegacy.com
Kent, Alexander on Affordable-booksonline.com
Kent, Alexander on Applebybooks.net
Kent, Alexander on Author-author.net
Kent, Alexander on Barbarossabooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Kent, Alexander on Booksinbulgaria.com
Kent, Alexander on Cassiesbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Centralbooksource.net
Kent, Alexander on Chapter1.co.za
Kent, Alexander on Crawfordsnautical.com
Kent, Alexander on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Kent, Alexander on Davidevesbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Kent, Alexander on Ellwoodbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Fiction-addiction.com
Kent, Alexander on Flyingelfbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Hookedonhistory.com
Kent, Alexander on Little-bookroom.com
Kent, Alexander on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Kent, Alexander on Mimicobooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Monarchbooksusa.com
Kent, Alexander on Mysteryandimagination.com
Kent, Alexander on Nooksofbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Pagemaster-books.com
Kent, Alexander on Pinaclebooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Racbooks.net
Kent, Alexander on Rarebookcellar.com
Kent, Alexander on Rileybooks.co.uk
Kent, Alexander on Rsgeerbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Russellbooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Second-chance-books.com
Kent, Alexander on Senecavalleybooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Springystreasures.com
Kent, Alexander on Thebookquest.com
Kent, Alexander on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Kent, Alexander on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Kent, Alexander on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Kent, Alexander on Used-and-rare-books.com
Kent, Alexander on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Kent, Alexander on Wiseowlbooks.net
Kent, Alexander on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheBookScouts.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com