Bookstore 
Specializing in collectible, hardcover modern first edition books and high quality reading material
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Shipping

Shipping to the US via Media Mail is $6 for the first book and $1 for each additional. 

To Canadian addresses, shipping is $13 for the first book and $3 for each additional. 

The rest of the world is $14 per book via Global Priority.  With multiple purchases (4 books for sure, possibly 6 depending on their sizes)I may be able to use a Priority Box to save some money for you.

 
 
 

Smith, Alexander McCall Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Smith, Alexander McCall CAREFUL SURE OF COMPLIMENTS
Knopf 2007 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf in 2007. Contains the numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Smith, Alexander McCall CAREFUL USE OF COMPLIMENTS
Pantheon 2007 037542301X / 9780375423017 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American first edition, first printing. Published by Pantheon in 2007. Contains the numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Smith, Alexander McCall COMPANY OF CHEERFUL LADIES
Knopf 2005 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf in 2005. Contains the numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 7.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Smith, Alexander McCall FRIENDS LOVERS CHOCOLATE
Knopf 2005 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf in 2005. Contains the numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Smith, Alexander McCall FULL CUPBOARD OF LIFE
Knopf 2004 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf in 2004. Contains the numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Smith, Alexander McCall GOOD HUSBAND OF ZEBRA DRIVE
Pantheon 2007 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American first edition, first printing. Published by Pantheon in 2007. Contains the numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Smith, Alexander McCall GOOD HUSBAND OF ZEBRA DRIVE
Knopf 2007 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf in 2007. Contains the numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Smith, Alexander McCall HEAVENLY DATE
Canongate 2006 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American first edition, second printing. Published by Canongate in 2006. Contains the numberline 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 6.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Smith, Alexander McCall In the Company of Cheerful Ladies
Knopf 2005 0676976220 / 9780676976229 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First Canadian edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Smith, Alexander McCall KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
Knopf 2003 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf in 2003. Contains the numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Smith, Alexander McCall KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
Knopf 2003 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First Canadian edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Smith, Alexander McCall LOST ART OF GRATITUDE
Knopf 2009 0307397017 / 9780307397010 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf Canada in 2009. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Smith, Alexander McCall MIRACLE AT SPEEDY MOTORS
Pantheon 2008 0375424482 / 9780375424489 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American first edition, first printing. Published by Pantheon in 2008. Contains the numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Smith, Alexander McCall MIRACLE AT SPEEDY MOTORS
Pantheon 2008 0375424482 / 9780375424489 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American first edition, first printing. Published by Pantheon in 2008. Contains the numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 9.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Smith, Alexander McCall NO 1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY
Pantheon 2005 0375423877 / 9780375423871 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American first edition, first printing. Published by Pantheon in 2005. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges. . Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in NF condition. Four pages have light corner creasing. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Previous owners name on front end page. 
Price: 47.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Smith, Alexander McCall NO 1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY
Pantheon 2005 0375423877 / 9780375423871 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American first edition, first printing. Published by Pantheon in 2005. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in NF condition. Four pages have light corner creasing. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Previous owners name on front end page. 
Price: 47.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Smith, Alexander McCall NO 1 LADIES' DETECTIVE AGENCY
Pantheon 2005 0375423877 / 9780375423871 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American first edition, first printing. Published by Pantheon in 2005. Contains the numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Previous owner's name on front end page. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Smith, Alexander McCall RIGHT ATTITUDE TO RAIN
Little Brown 2006 0375423001 / 9780375423000 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Little Brown in 2006. Contains the numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 8.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Smith, Alexander McCall RIGHT ATTITUDE TO RAIN
Pantheon 2006 0375423001 / 9780375423000 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American first edition, first printing. Published by Pantheon in 2006. Contains the numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 7.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Smith, Alexander McCall RIGHT ATTITUDE TO RAIN
Knopf 2006 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First Canadian edition, first printing. Published by Knopf in 2006. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Smith, Alexander McCall on Aldensbooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Anglophilebooks.net
Smith, Alexander McCall on Batteredbook.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Bookbrowzers.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Smith, Alexander McCall on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Brendaboorbooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Caterwaulbooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Chapter1.co.za
Smith, Alexander McCall on Derbybookshelf.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Diversitybooks.com.au
Smith, Alexander McCall on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Smith, Alexander McCall on Fiction-addiction.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Fillz-test-store.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Ginny6books.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Guthriebooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Ianreillybooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Kayleighbug.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Lotzabooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Monarchbooksusa.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Monkeyread.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Mrmlonline.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Penngrovebooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Pforpaperback.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Pistilbooks.net
Smith, Alexander McCall on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Riverchasebooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Russellbooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Sagebks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Second-chance-books.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Secondharvestbooks.net
Smith, Alexander McCall on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Simpsonbooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Springystreasures.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Surfwaterbooks.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Tarmans.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Smith, Alexander McCall on Used-and-rare-books.com
Smith, Alexander McCall on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheBookScouts.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com