Bookstore 
Specializing in collectible, hardcover modern first edition books and high quality reading material
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Shipping

Shipping to the US via Media Mail is $6 for the first book and $1 for each additional. 

To Canadian addresses, shipping is $13 for the first book and $3 for each additional. 

The rest of the world is $14 per book via Global Priority.  With multiple purchases (4 books for sure, possibly 6 depending on their sizes)I may be able to use a Priority Box to save some money for you.

 
 
 

J. G. Ballard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 J. G. Ballard Empire of the Sun
Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1984 0575034831 / 9780575034839 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0575034831 ~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Gollancz in 1984. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 J. G Ballard Hello America
Carroll & Graf Publishers 1988 0881844551 / 9780881844559 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0881844551 US first edition, first printing of J. G. Ballard's Hello America. Published by Carrol & Graf in 1988. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 J. G. Ballard Running Wild
Hutchinson 1988 0091734983 / 9780091734985 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0091734983 ~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1988. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Just a tiny wrinkle around the top of spine. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 J. G. Ballard Running Wild
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1989 0374252882 / 9780374252885 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0374252882 American first edition, first printing. Published by Farrar Straus, Giroux in 1989. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Light fading to the spine. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ballard, J. G. THE CRYSTAL WORLD
Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1966 Hardcover Fine Fine 
BOOK CLUB edition. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Library stamp on first page. 
Price: 17.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 J. G. Ballard The day of creation
Lester & Orpen Dennys 1987 0886191815 / 9780886191818 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0886191815 ~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Lester & Orpen Dennys in 1987. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped (unpriced) . Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 J.G. Ballard The Day of Creation
Orion 1987 0575041528 / 9780575041523 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0575041528 ~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Gollancz in 1987. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 J.G. Ballard WAR FEVER
Collins 1990 0002237709 / 9780002237703 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0002237709 ~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Collins in 1990. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


J. G. Ballard on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
J. G. Ballard on Agawa.com
J. G. Ballard on Agorabooks.net
J. G. Ballard on Arccbooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Avenuebookandco.com
J. G. Ballard on Barbarossabooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Bellalunabooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Bongbongbooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Bookhousestl.com
J. G. Ballard on Booksasissued.com
J. G. Ballard on Booksoutofprint.com.au
J. G. Ballard on Bookwormhbg.com
J. G. Ballard on Brassdolphinbooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Brownsbooks.ca
J. G. Ballard on Bubbasbookswap.com
J. G. Ballard on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
J. G. Ballard on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Chapter1.co.za
J. G. Ballard on Claytonbooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Coldtonnage.com
J. G. Ballard on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
J. G. Ballard on Davids-books.com
J. G. Ballard on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Earthlightbooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Ginny6books.com
J. G. Ballard on Guthriebooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Jacksonst-books.com
J. G. Ballard on Lastearthdistro.net
J. G. Ballard on Martysbooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Mimicobooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Monarchybooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Nomadestore.com
J. G. Ballard on Raindogbooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Rainydaypaperback.com
J. G. Ballard on Readinghabit.com.au
J. G. Ballard on Russellbooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Salalbooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Scottemersonbooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Scottsbooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Solomonsminebooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Springystreasures.com
J. G. Ballard on Svenandolesbooks.net
J. G. Ballard on Thecountrycook.com.au
J. G. Ballard on Thriftybooks.com
J. G. Ballard on Tradeabook.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thebookscouts@shaw.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie