Bookstore 
Specializing in collectible, hardcover modern first edition books and high quality reading material
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Shipping

Shipping to the US via Media Mail is $6 for the first book and $1 for each additional. 

To Canadian addresses, shipping is $13 for the first book and $3 for each additional. 

The rest of the world is $14 per book via Global Priority.  With multiple purchases (4 books for sure, possibly 6 depending on their sizes)I may be able to use a Priority Box to save some money for you.

 
 
 

Ballard, J. G. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ballard, J. G. EMPIRE OF THE SUN
Gollancz 1984 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Gollancz in 1984. 0575034831 Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ballard, J. G. HELLO AMERICA
Carroll & Graf 1988 0881844551 / 9780881844559 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
US first edition, first printing of J. G. Ballard's Hello America. Published by Carrol & Graf in 1988. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ballard, J. G. MILLENNIUM PEOPLE
Flamingo 2003 000225848x / 9780002258487 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Flamingo in 2003. Contains the numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ballard, J. G. RUNNING WILD
Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1989 0374252882 / 9780374252885 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American first edition, first printing. Published by Farrar Straus, Giroux in 1989. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Light fading to the spine. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ballard, J. G. RUNNING WILD
Hutchinson 1988 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1988. 0091734983 Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Just a tiny wrinkle around the top of spine. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ballard, J. G. THE CRYSTAL WORLD
Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1966 0000000000 / 9780000000002 HardCover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
BOOK CLUB edition. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Library stamp on first page. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ballard, J. G. THE DAY OF CREATION
Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1988 0374135274 / 9780374135270 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American first edition, first printing. Published by Farrar Straus, Giroux in 1988. 0091734983 Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Light fading to the spine. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ballard, J. G. THE DAY OF CREATION
Flamingo 2000 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Flamingo in 2000. 0002258471 Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ballard, J. G. THE DAY OF CREATION
Gollancz 1987 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Gollancz in 1987. 0575041528 Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ballard, J. G. THE DAY OF CREATION
Lester & Orpen Dennys 1987 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Lester & Orpen Dennys in 1987. 0886191815 Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped (unpriced) . Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ballard, J. G. THE KINDNESS OF WOMEN
Harpercollins 1991 0002237504 / 9780002237505 First Edition HardCover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are bright and the edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition, with no bumps or scratches. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ballard, J. G. WAR FEVER
Collins 1990 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Collins in 1990. 0002237709 Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ballard, J. G. on Abnormalbooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Ayerego.com
Ballard, J. G. on Barbarossabooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Bookbrowzers.com
Ballard, J. G. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Ballard, J. G. on Booksinbulgaria.com
Ballard, J. G. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Ballard, J. G. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Caterwaulbooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Chapter1.co.za
Ballard, J. G. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Ballard, J. G. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Ballard, J. G. on Fiction-addiction.com
Ballard, J. G. on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Ballard, J. G. on Gibsonbooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Ginny6books.com
Ballard, J. G. on Guthriebooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Hgbooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Kayleighbug.com
Ballard, J. G. on Lincbook.com
Ballard, J. G. on Little-bookroom.com
Ballard, J. G. on Mimicobooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Ballard, J. G. on Mysteryfiction.com
Ballard, J. G. on Mythosbooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Nooksofbooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Rarebookcellar.com
Ballard, J. G. on Russellbooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Second-chance-books.com
Ballard, J. G. on Showlettwestbooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Southoffrancebooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Ballard, J. G. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Ballard, J. G. on Treasuredoldies.com
Ballard, J. G. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Ballard, J. G. on Unearthlybooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Ballard, J. G. on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Ballard, J. G. on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheBookScouts.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com