Bookstore 
Specializing in collectible, hardcover modern first edition books and high quality reading material
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Shipping

Shipping to the US via Media Mail is $6 for the first book and $1 for each additional. 

To Canadian addresses, shipping is $13 for the first book and $3 for each additional. 

The rest of the world is $14 per book via Global Priority.  With multiple purchases (4 books for sure, possibly 6 depending on their sizes)I may be able to use a Priority Box to save some money for you.

 
 
 

Berton, Pierre Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Berton, Pierre DRIFTING HOME
McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
American first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1973. Jacket is in Very Good condition. Jacket has 3 small 1/2 inch tears. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Light rubbing to jacket. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Berton, Pierre FAREWELL TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Doubleday 1996 ~ First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. ISBN 0385255772. Signed with inscription on the front end page by author. Published by Doubleday in 1996. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Berton, Pierre GOLDEN TRAIL
MacMillan 1967 0000000000 / 9780000000002 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Canadian first edition, fourth printing. Published by Macmillan in 1967. Jacket is in Very Good condition. Jacket has a 3/4chip to top spine area of jacket. Jacket has other tears and minor chips. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. Exterior of pages showing light foxing and yellowing. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Overall the book is in Near Fine condition! ! 
Price: 9.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Berton, Pierre HOLLYWOOD'S CANADA
McClelland & Stewart 1975 0771012233 / 9780771012235 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1975. Jacket is in Very Good condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket and corners are worn. Jacket has 2 small tears. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 4.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Berton, Pierre INVASION OF CANADA
McClelland & Stewart 1980 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First Canadian edition, first printing. The jacket is in Near Fine condition and is neatly price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Minor wear to the spine ends. One tiny nick to bottom of jacket. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Berton, Pierre KLONDIKE
McClelland & Stewart 1972 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First revised Canadian edition, first printing. Originally published in 1958. The jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Very minor wear to the spine ends. Light overall rubbing. One tiny quarter inch tear to back top of jacket. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Berton, Pierre LAST SPIKE; NATIONAL DREAM
McClelland & Stewart 1972 0000000000 / 9780000000002 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Canadian First Thus, later prints. Two book Box Set containing The Last Spike and The National Dream. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1972. No jackets as issued. Green simulated leather boards two books and matching slipcase box. Slipcase is in Near Fine condition with light wear to corners and a small 1/2 mark side. Covers are in Near Fine condition. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 47.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Berton, Pierre MY COUNTRY
McClelland & Stewart 1976 0771013930 / 9780771013935 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed and dated on the inside title page by author. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1976. Jacket is in Very Good + condition Corners are lightly worn. Jacket has 3 small 1/4 inch tears. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Berton, Pierre MY TIMES
McClelland & Stewart 1995 First Edition HardCover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First Canadian edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. 
Price: 3.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Berton, Pierre PRISONERS OF THE NORTH
Doubleday 2004 0385660464 / 9780385660464 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Doubleday Canada in 2004. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Berton, Pierre STARTING OUT
McClelland & Stewart 1987 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First Canadian edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1987. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Berton, Pierre THE ARCTIC GRAIL
McClelland & Stewart 1988 0771012667 / 9780771012662 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1988. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Previous owners name on map page. Light water stain to top of pages. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Berton, Pierre THE DIONNE YEARS
Norton 1976 039307529X / 9780393075298 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American first edition, first printing. Published by Norton in 1976. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped but the bottom corner of the front flap is clipped. Price is on the top corner. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Berton, Pierre THE JOY OF WRITING
Simon & Schuster 1996 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
READING COPY ONLY First Canadian edition, first printing. Published by Simon & Schuster in 1996. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. NOTES AND UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT No remainder mark. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Berton, Pierre WILD FRONTIER
McClelland & Stewart 1978 0771013604 / 9780771013607 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1978. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Front of jacket has a small 1/2 inch tear. Bottom spine area of jacket has 2 small tears. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Berton, Pierre on 50000books.com
Berton, Pierre on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Anovelplace.net
Berton, Pierre on Argosybooks.ca
Berton, Pierre on Ayerego.com
Berton, Pierre on Barbarossabooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Berton, Pierre on Booksontheblvd.com
Berton, Pierre on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Canrockbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Capricornbooks.ca
Berton, Pierre on Catharpin.com
Berton, Pierre on Chapter1.co.za
Berton, Pierre on Cmgbooksandart.com
Berton, Pierre on Davidevesbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Edconroybooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Fiction-addiction.com
Berton, Pierre on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Funstons.net
Berton, Pierre on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Gibsonbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Guthriebooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Hookedonhistory.com
Berton, Pierre on Jacobsenbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Lanesbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Literatecat.com
Berton, Pierre on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Berton, Pierre on Mimicobooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Monkeyread.com
Berton, Pierre on Mybookstorename.com
Berton, Pierre on Oddvolumebooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Pagemaster-books.com
Berton, Pierre on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Berton, Pierre on Russellbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Second-chance-books.com
Berton, Pierre on Secondharvestbooks.net
Berton, Pierre on Shelflives.ca
Berton, Pierre on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Springystreasures.com
Berton, Pierre on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Berton, Pierre on Used-and-rare-books.com
Berton, Pierre on Waywardbooksonline.com
Berton, Pierre on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheBookScouts.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com