Bookstore 
Specializing in collectible, hardcover modern first edition books and high quality reading material
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Shipping

Shipping to the US via Media Mail is $6 for the first book and $1 for each additional. 

To Canadian addresses, shipping is $13 for the first book and $3 for each additional. 

The rest of the world is $14 per book via Global Priority.  With multiple purchases (4 books for sure, possibly 6 depending on their sizes)I may be able to use a Priority Box to save some money for you.

 
 
 

Le Carre, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Le Carre, John A PERFECT SPY
Hodder & Stoughton 1986 First Edition HardCover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First British edition, third printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are bright and the edges are sharp. Minor wear to the corners. The laminate around the top left corner has bubbled. The book itself is in Near Fine condition, with no bumps or scratches. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Le Carre, John A SMALL TOWN IN GERMANY
Coward-Mccann 1968 0000000000 / 9780000000002 First Edition HardCover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First American edition, fifth Impression. The dust jacket is in NF Condition and is NOT Price clipped. The covers are clean and bright edges are sharp. Very minor wear to the spine ends/edges. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches The binding is straight and tight. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Le Carre, John A SMALL TOWN IN GERMANY
Hodder & Stoughton 1968 0000000000 / 9780000000002 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1968. First state jacket with blank rear panel. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. Small ink stamp on front end paper. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Le Carre, John ABSOLUTE FRIENDS
Viking 2003 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First Canadian edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. 
Price: 4.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Le Carre, John CALL DEAD LOOKING GLASS WAR
Peerage Books 1986 First Edition HardCover Fine 
Leatherette Peerage edition, first printing. Book contains The Spy Who Came in From The Cold. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Le Carre, John CALL FOR THE DEAD
Walker & Co 2004 0000000000 / 9780000000002 First Edition HardCover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
American later edition. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Le Carre, John CALL FOR THE DEAD
Walker & Co 1961 0000000000 / 9780000000002 HardCover Fine 
Book Club edition. There is no dust jacket with book. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Minor wear to the spine ends/edges of jacket. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Le Carre, John HONOURABLE SCHOOL BOY
Knopf 1977 First Edition HardCover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. No remainder mark. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Le Carre, John LOOKING GLASS WAR CALL FOR THE DEAD
Peerage Books 1986 0706427378 / 9780706427370 Hardcover Fine 
LEATHER British edition, first printing. ISBN 0706427378. Published by Peerage Books in 1986. No jacket as issued. Covers bound in Dark Blue leatherette. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Fabulous gilted pages. Edges of pages lightly browning. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Le Carre, John NAIVE & SENTIMENTAL LOVER
Hodder & Stoughton 1971 0340156503 / 9780340156506 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1971. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Red/Burgundy topstain. 
Price: 99.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Le Carre, John SINGLE & SINGLE
Scribner 1999 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
US first edition, first printing of John LeCarre Single & Single. Published by Scribner in 1999. The dust jacket is in Very Good + condition and is NOT price clipped. The lamanent to front and back of jacket is lightly wrinkled. The covers are bright and the edges are sharp.  The book itself is in Near Fine condition, with no bumps or scratches. Overall the book is in Near Fine condition! 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Le Carre, John SPY WHO CAME IN FROM COLD A SMALL TOWN
Greenwich House 1984 0517422840 / 9780517422847 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Leatherette American first edition, third printing. Published by Greenwich House in 1984. Contains numberline c d e f g h. No jacket as issued. Covers bound in dark blue faux leather. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Fabulous gilted pages. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Le Carre, John The Little Drummer Girl
Hodder & Stoughton 1983 0340328479 / 9780340328477 First Edition HardCover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Virtually no wear to jacket. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is split between pages 26 & 27. All pages are intact. Top of spine has small glue spot. 
Price: 2.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Le Carre, John THE LOOKING GLASS WAR
Heinemann 1965 0000000000 / 9780000000002 HardCover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
British Book Club edition. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is neatly corner clipped. Top right corner of front jacket has a small 1 tear on fold line. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Le Carre, John THE NIGHT MANAGER
Hodder & Stoughton 1993 0340592818 / 9780340592816 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1993. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Le Carre, John THE NIGHT MANAGER
Alfred A. Knopf 1993 First Edition HardCover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Fine Condition rippled from moisture with small 3/4 in. Tear. The covers are clean and bright edges are sharp Very minor wear to the spine ends/edges. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Previous owner's name on front page. 
Price: 2.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Le Carre, John THE SECRET PILGRIM
Alfred A. Knopf 1990 First Edition HardCover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are bright and the edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition, with no bumps or scratches. Borzoi blind stamp to bottom back corner. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Le Carre, John THE SECRET PILGRIM
Knopf 1991 0394588428 / 9780394588421 First Edition Softcover Fine Signed by Author
SOFTCOVER American advance reading copy. Published by Knopf in 1991. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Le Carre, John THE TAILOR OF PANAMA
Viking 1996 First Edition HardCover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Canadian first edition, first printing The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Front inside flap has a crease. The covers are clean and bright; edges are sharp. Very minor wear to the spine ends/edges. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or marks. The binding is straight and tight. 
Price: 3.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Le Carre, John on Abnormalbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Affordable-booksonline.com
Le Carre, John on Anovelplace.net
Le Carre, John on Batteredbook.com
Le Carre, John on Bids4books.com
Le Carre, John on Bookbrowzers.com
Le Carre, John on Bookelope.com
Le Carre, John on Bookrascal.com
Le Carre, John on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Le Carre, John on Brendaboorbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Caterwaulbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Chapter1.co.za
Le Carre, John on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Davidevesbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Davids-books.com
Le Carre, John on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John on Everybookintheworld.com
Le Carre, John on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Le Carre, John on Gibsonbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Ginny6books.com
Le Carre, John on Groovybookman.com
Le Carre, John on Guthriebooks.com
Le Carre, John on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Literatecat.com
Le Carre, John on Little-bookroom.com
Le Carre, John on Mimicobooks.com
Le Carre, John on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John on Mottbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Oddvolumebooks.com
Le Carre, John on Pgbbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Rsgeerbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Secondharvestbooks.net
Le Carre, John on Senecavalleybooks.com
Le Carre, John on Shelflives.ca
Le Carre, John on Simpsonbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Solomonsminebooks.com
Le Carre, John on Springystreasures.com
Le Carre, John on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Le Carre, John on Treasuredoldies.com
Le Carre, John on Unearthlybooks.com
Le Carre, John on Used-and-rare-books.com
Le Carre, John on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheBookScouts.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com