Bookstore 
Specializing in collectible, hardcover modern first edition books and high quality reading material
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Shipping

Shipping to the US via Media Mail is $6 for the first book and $1 for each additional. 

To Canadian addresses, shipping is $13 for the first book and $3 for each additional. 

The rest of the world is $14 per book via Global Priority.  With multiple purchases (4 books for sure, possibly 6 depending on their sizes)I may be able to use a Priority Box to save some money for you.

 
 
 

Doris Lessing Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Doris Lessing A Man and Two Women
HarperCollins Publishers 1978 0246110449 / 9780246110442 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0246110449 ~ British first edition, fourth printing. Published by Granada in 1978. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Doris Lessing Documents Relating To Sentimen (Canopus in Argos)
Random House UK 1983 0224021303 / 9780224021302 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0224021303 British first edition, first printing. Published by Jonathan Cape in 1983. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Top spine are aof jacket has a small 1/4 inch tear with a bit of creasing. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are 
Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Doris Lessing Documents Relating To Sentimen (Canopus in Argos)
Random House UK 1983 0224021303 / 9780224021302 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0224021303 British first edition, first printing. Published by Jonathan Cape in 1983. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Top spine are aof jacket has a small 1/4 inch tear with a bit of creasing. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Publishers top stain. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Doris May Lessing Fifth Child
Cape 1988 0224025538 / 9780224025539 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0224025538 British first edition, first printing. Published by Jonathan Cape in 1988. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Doris May Lessing Fifth Child
Cape 1988 0224025538 / 9780224025539 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0224025538 British first edition, first printing. Published by Jonathan Cape in 1988. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lessing, Doris MEMOIRS OF A SURVIVOR
General Publishing 1975 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by General Publishing in 1975. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lessing, Doris SUMMER BEFORE THE DARK
Jonathan Cape 1973 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Jonathan Cape in 1973. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Just a touch of fading to the spine. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lessing, Doris THE DIARIES OF JANE SOMERS
Michael Joseph 1984 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Michael Joseph in 1984. Jacket is in Near fine condition. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or crea 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lessing, Doris THE DIARIES OF JANE SOMERS
Michael Joseph 1984 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Michael Joseph in 1984. Jacket is in Near fine condition. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. No Remainder mark on pages but there is an R on the inside front cover. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Doris May Lessing The Good Terrorist
Jonathan Cape Ltd 1985 0224023233 / 9780224023238 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0224023233 British first edition, first printing. Published by Jonathan Cape in 1985. 0224023233 Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. A few small moisture spots to the side of the pages. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Doris Lessing on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Doris Lessing on Agorabooks.net
Doris Lessing on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Doris Lessing on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Doris Lessing on Avenuebookandco.com
Doris Lessing on Bellalunabooks.com
Doris Lessing on Bookhousestl.com
Doris Lessing on Booksasissued.com
Doris Lessing on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Doris Lessing on Brownsbooks.ca
Doris Lessing on Bubbasbookswap.com
Doris Lessing on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Doris Lessing on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Doris Lessing on Catrongrantbooks.com
Doris Lessing on Chapter1.co.za
Doris Lessing on Claytonbooks.com
Doris Lessing on Coldtonnage.com
Doris Lessing on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Doris Lessing on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Doris Lessing on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Doris Lessing on Davids-books.com
Doris Lessing on Derbybookshelf.com
Doris Lessing on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Doris Lessing on Earthlightbooks.com
Doris Lessing on Ginny6books.com
Doris Lessing on Hardingsbooks.com
Doris Lessing on Jacksonst-books.com
Doris Lessing on Jrbooks.biz
Doris Lessing on Llandeilobookshop.com
Doris Lessing on Martysbooks.com
Doris Lessing on Mccauleybooks.com
Doris Lessing on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Doris Lessing on Nomadestore.com
Doris Lessing on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Doris Lessing on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Doris Lessing on Readitagain1.com
Doris Lessing on Russellbooks.com
Doris Lessing on Springystreasures.com
Doris Lessing on Thebookannex.com
Doris Lessing on Thecountrycook.com.au
Doris Lessing on Thriftybooks.com
Doris Lessing on Tradeabook.com
Doris Lessing on Treasuredoldies.com
Doris Lessing on Unclebooks.com
Doris Lessing on Wildsageemporium.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thebookscouts@shaw.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie