Bookstore 
Specializing in collectible, hardcover modern first edition books and high quality reading material
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Shipping

Shipping to the US via Media Mail is $6 for the first book and $1 for each additional. 

To Canadian addresses, shipping is $13 for the first book and $3 for each additional. 

The rest of the world is $14 per book via Global Priority.  With multiple purchases (4 books for sure, possibly 6 depending on their sizes)I may be able to use a Priority Box to save some money for you.

 
 
 

Farley Mowat Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Farley Mowat A whale for the killing
McClelland and Stewart 1972 0771065701 / 9780771065705 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0771065701 Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1972. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Top spine area of jacket has a small 1/4 inch tear. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Farley Mowat Aftermath
Key Porter Books,Canada 1995 1550137166 / 9781550137163 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
1550137166 Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Key Porter Books in 1995. The jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Just some light rubbing to the edges. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mowat, Farley AND NO BIRD'S SANG
McClelland & Stewart 1979 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
~ Canadian first edition, second printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1979. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Back of jacket has two small 1/4 inch tears. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mowat, Farley BAY OF SPIRITS
Carrol & Graf 2007 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
American first edition, first printing. Published by Carrol & Graf in 2007. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mowat, Farley BORN NAKED
McClelland & Stewart 1993 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
Canadian 1st edition, 1st printing of Farley Mowat's Born Naked. Published McClelland & Stewart in 1993. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mowat, Farley CANADA NORTH
McClelland & Stewart 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
canada north Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1967. Book has no jacket. Covers are in Near Fine condition. Very minor wear to corners. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is i 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mowat, Farley CANADA NORTH
McClelland & Stewart 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
canada north Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1967. Book has no jacket. Covers are in Near Fine condition. Very minor wear to corners. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mowat, Farley EASTERN PASSAGE
McClelland & Stewart 2010 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 2010. Signed on the title page by Mr. Mowat and dated 2010. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author 
Price: 59.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mowat, Farley MY DISCOVERY OF AMERICA
McClelland & Stewart 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1985. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Farley Mowat My Discovery of America
McClelland & Stewart 1985 0771066244 / 9780771066245 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0771066244 Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1985. The jacket is in Very Good condition and is NOT price clipped (price is blacked out) . Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Tiny sticker scar to the cover and one small stain. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mowat, Farley NEVER CRY WOLF
McClelland & Stewart 1971 Hardcover Fine Very Good 
~ Canadian reprint. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1971.Jacket is in Very Good condition. Top and bottom spine areas of jacket are chipped across and corners are worn. Jacket is unpriced. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Farley Mowat Sea of Slaughter
McClelland & Stewart Inc. 1984 0771065566 / 9780771065569 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0771065566 Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1984. Jacket is in Very Good condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Back of jacket has a small 1/2 inch tear to bottom. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mowat, Farley THE BOAT WHO WOULDN'T FLOAT
McClelland & Stewart 1974 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1974. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Minor wear to spine ends and eges of jacket. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Farley Mowat The Farfarers
Key Porter Books Ltd 1998 1550139894 / 9781550139891 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
1550139894 Canadian first edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mowat, Farley THE WORLD OF
McClelland & Stewart 1980 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1980. The jacket is in Very Good+ condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Small half inch tear to bottom of jacket. Light wrinkling to extremities. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mowat, Farley THIS ROCK WITHIN THE SEA
McClelland & Stewart 2020 Hardcover Fine Fine 
~ Reissued Canadian edition. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 2010. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 29.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Farley Mowat Walking on the Land
Key Porter Books Ltd 2000 1552631672 / 9781552631676 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
1552631672 Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Key Porterin 2000. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mowat, Farley WEST VIKING
Secker & Warburg 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Secker & Warburg in 1966. Jacket is in Very Good condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Light rubbing to jacket front and back. Front of jacket has a small 1/2 inch tear. Front of jacket has a sun line down right side and across top. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 34.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Farley Mowat on Agorabooks.net
Farley Mowat on Aldensbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Avenuebookandco.com
Farley Mowat on Barbarossabooks.com
Farley Mowat on Bellalunabooks.com
Farley Mowat on Bookhousestl.com
Farley Mowat on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Farley Mowat on Bookwormhbg.com
Farley Mowat on Brownsbooks.ca
Farley Mowat on Bubbasbookswap.com
Farley Mowat on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Farley Mowat on Derbybookshelf.com
Farley Mowat on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Earthlightbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Everybookintheworld.com
Farley Mowat on Ginny6books.com
Farley Mowat on Guthriebooks.com
Farley Mowat on Hardingsbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Jacksonst-books.com
Farley Mowat on Joslu.com
Farley Mowat on Jrbooks.biz
Farley Mowat on Just-us-books.com
Farley Mowat on Mahlerbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Mccauleybooks.com
Farley Mowat on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Mimicobooks.com
Farley Mowat on Myperfectbook.com
Farley Mowat on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Farley Mowat on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Farley Mowat on Pointswestbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Rainydaypaperback.com
Farley Mowat on Recycledreading.biz
Farley Mowat on Russellbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Farley Mowat on Salalbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Scottsbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Secondtimebooksonline.com
Farley Mowat on Springystreasures.com
Farley Mowat on Talleysbooks.com
Farley Mowat on Thebookannex.com
Farley Mowat on Thecountrycook.com.au
Farley Mowat on Thriftybooks.com
Farley Mowat on Villagebookmarket.com
Farley Mowat on Wiseowlbooks.net
Farley Mowat on Zandzbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thebookscouts@shaw.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie