Bookstore 
Specializing in collectible, hardcover modern first edition books and high quality reading material
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Shipping

Shipping to the US via Media Mail is $6 for the first book and $1 for each additional. 

To Canadian addresses, shipping is $13 for the first book and $3 for each additional. 

The rest of the world is $14 per book via Global Priority.  With multiple purchases (4 books for sure, possibly 6 depending on their sizes)I may be able to use a Priority Box to save some money for you.

 
 
 

John Gardner Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John Gardner Brokenclaw
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1990 0340415258 / 9780340415252 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0340415258 First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Very minor wear to the spine ends/edges. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Bottom of spine is bumped. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 John Gardner Brokenclaw (James Bond Master Spy)
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1990 0399135413 / 9780399135415 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0399135413 American first edition, first printing. Published by Putnam in 1990. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 John Gardner Cold (James Bond 007)
Hodder & Stoughton General Division 1996 0340657650 / 9780340657652 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Signed by Author
0340657650 SIGNED First British edition, first printing. The ONLY one I've ever seen on the internet! ! Signed boldly on the inside title page. The jacket is in Very Good+ condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright. Light creasing to jacket edges. Two tiny quarter inch tears to top of spine. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean with slight tanning as is very common. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 5999.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 John Gardner Cold (James Bond 007)
Hodder & Stoughton General Division 1996 0340657650 / 9780340657652 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0340657650 British first edition, first printing. Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1996. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Very minor rubbing to the extremities. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 449.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 John Gardner For Special Services
Jonathan Cape Limited 1982 0224029347 / 9780224029346 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0224029347 SIGNED First British edition, first printing. Signed boldly on the inside title page. The jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Very minor rubbing to the extremities The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 1999.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 John Gardner For Special Services
Jonathan Cape Limited 1982 0224029347 / 9780224029346 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0224029347 British first edition, first printing. Published by Johnathan Cape & Hodder & Stoughton in 1982. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges. Light rubbing to back of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Pages are yellowing. 
Price: 59.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 John Gardner For Special Services
Jonathan Cape Limited 1982 0224029347 / 9780224029346 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0224029347 British first edition, first printing. Published by Jonathan Cape/Hodder & Stoughton in 1982. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. Pages are yellowing. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gardner, John FREDDY'S BOOK
Knopf 1980 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
039450920x American first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf in 1980. Stated first edition on copyright page. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder stamp top of pages. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 John Gardner Icebreaker (James Bond)
Putnam Pub Group (T) 1985 0399128115 / 9780399128110 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0399128115 SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed by Author on inside title page. Contains numberline 1-10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 299.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 John Gardner Licence Renewed (Licence)
Jonathon Cape 1981 0224019414 / 9780224019415 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0224019414 SIGNED First British edition, first printing. Signed boldly on the inside title page. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! The jacket is in Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 1699.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 John Gardner Never Send Flowers
Putnam Adult 1993 0399138099 / 9780399138096 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0399138099 SIGNED & INSCRIBED First American edition, first printing. Inscribed on the inside title page by Mr. Gardner. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Light remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 299.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gardner John NO DEALS MR. BOND
Jonathan Cape, Hodder & Stoughton 1987 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
SIGNED First British edition, first printing. Signed boldly on the inside title page. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! The jacket is in Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 1799.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gardner John NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
Jonathan Cape, Hodder & Stoughton 1986 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
SIGNED First British edition, first printing. Signed boldly on the inside title page. The jacket is in Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The tiniest scuff to back top left corner, barely worth mentioning. The book itself is in Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 4999.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 John Gardner Nobody Lives Forever (James Bond Master Spy)
Putnam Adult 1986 0399131515 / 9780399131516 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0399131515 First American edition, first printing. The jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Previous owners name and date on second page. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 John Gardner Role of Honor
Putnam Adult 1984 039912912X / 9780399129124 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
039912912X First American edition, first printing. Published by Putnam in 1984. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Very minor wear to the spine ends/edges. Top left corner of front jacket has a small 1/4 tear and 1' light crease. The book itself is in?Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gardner, John SCORPIUS
Stoddart 1988 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
First Canadian edition, first printing. The jacket is in Near Fine conditoin and is NOT price clipped (not priced) . The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Name and date on front end paper. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gardner, John SCORPIUS
Putnam Pub Group 1988 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Very minor wear to the spine ends/edges. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 John Gardner Secret Generations
Putnam Adult 1985 0399130373 / 9780399130373 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0399130373 SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on title page by Mr. Gardner. Published by Putnam in 1985. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. Jacket is price clipped. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 John Gardner Secret Houses
Putnam Adult 1987 0399133119 / 9780399133114 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Signed by Author
0399133119 SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. The first blank page of the book has a sticker attached stating Jim Mac Cammon & Associates Limited, Motion Picture Television & Radio Production, 310 Wallace Ave Toronto Ontario CanadaM6P3N4. It is also dated March 23, 1989. Published by Putnam in 1987. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Top spine area of jacket has a small 1/2 inch tear. Corners of jacket are lightly worn. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 John E Gardner The corner men
Joseph 1974 0718107977 / 9780718107970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0718107977 SIGNED British first edition, first printing. Published by Michael Joseph in 1974. Signed on the inside title page by Mr. Gardner. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. Previous owner's name on front end paper. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


John Gardner on Agorabooks.net
John Gardner on Bellalunabooks.com
John Gardner on Bids4books.com
John Gardner on Bongbongbooks.com
John Gardner on Bookhousestl.com
John Gardner on Booknetwork.org
John Gardner on Brassdolphinbooks.com
John Gardner on Brownsbooks.ca
John Gardner on Bubbasbookswap.com
John Gardner on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
John Gardner on Catrongrantbooks.com
John Gardner on Chapter1.co.za
John Gardner on Circlecitybooks.net
John Gardner on Claytonbooks.com
John Gardner on Coldtonnage.com
John Gardner on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
John Gardner on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
John Gardner on Durnickbooks.co.uk
John Gardner on Earthlightbooks.com
John Gardner on Everybookintheworld.com
John Gardner on Ginny6books.com
John Gardner on Guthriebooks.com
John Gardner on Hardingsbooks.com
John Gardner on Jacksonst-books.com
John Gardner on Joslu.com
John Gardner on Jrbooks.biz
John Gardner on Just-us-books.com
John Gardner on Martysbooks.com
John Gardner on Mimicobooks.com
John Gardner on Myperfectbook.com
John Gardner on Rainydaypaperback.com
John Gardner on Roberterwinbooks.com
John Gardner on Russellbooks.com
John Gardner on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
John Gardner on Salalbooks.com
John Gardner on Scottemersonbooks.com
John Gardner on Scottsbooks.com
John Gardner on Springystreasures.com
John Gardner on Talleysbooks.com
John Gardner on Thebookwormoforlando.com
John Gardner on Thriftybooks.com
John Gardner on Treasuredoldies.com
John Gardner on Villagebookmarket.com
John Gardner on Wiseowlbooks.net
John Gardner on Wysiwygbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thebookscouts@shaw.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie