Bookstore 
Specializing in collectible, hardcover modern first edition books and high quality reading material
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Shipping

Shipping to the US via Media Mail is $6 for the first book and $1 for each additional. 

To Canadian addresses, shipping is $13 for the first book and $3 for each additional. 

The rest of the world is $14 per book via Global Priority.  With multiple purchases (4 books for sure, possibly 6 depending on their sizes)I may be able to use a Priority Box to save some money for you.

 
 
 

John Harris Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John Harris A Funny Place to Hold a War
Hutchinson 1984 0091550300 / 9780091550301 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0091550300 British first edition, first printing. ISBN 0091550300. Published by Hutchinson in 1984. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 John Harris Corporal Cotton's little war: A novel of the Aegean campaign, 1941
Hutchinson 1979 0091362504 / 9780091362508 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
0091362504 British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1979. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Harris, John COURT MARTIAL OF LORD LUCAN
Severn House 1989 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
072781401x British first edition, first printing. Published by Severn House in 1989. Virtually no wear to jacket. Single vertical crease along spine at front panel fold. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Harris, John GETAWAY
Hurst & Blacket 1956 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Hurst and Blacket in 1956. The jacket is in Very Good+ condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Just some very light rubbing to the extremities. Back of jacket is lightly soiled and stained. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 John Harris Harkaway's Sixth Column; a Novel of the Somaliland Campaigns
Hutchinson 1983 0091509602 / 9780091509606 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0091509602 British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 19830. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Overall the book is in Near Fine condition! ! 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 John Harris Live Free or Die!
Hutchinson 1982 0091471508 / 9780091471507 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0091471508 British first edition, first printing. ISBN 0091471508. Published by Hutchinson in 1982. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Harris, John SUNSET AT SHEBA
Hutchinson 1960 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1960. The jacket is in Near Fine condition and is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Just some very light rubbing to the extremities. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 John Harris Take or destroy: A novel of Alamein
Hutchinson 1976 0091262801 / 9780091262808 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0091262801 91262801 British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1976. The jacket is in Near Fine condition and is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Front flap is creased. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 John Harris Take or destroy: A novel of Alamein
Hutchinson 1976 0091262801 / 9780091262808 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0091262801 British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1976. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Max [John Harris] Hennessy The Crimson Wind
Atheneum 1984 0241113539 / 9780241113530 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
0241113539 British first edition, first printing. ISBN 0241113539. Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1984. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Harris, John The Cross of Lazzaro
Hutchinson 1965 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1965. Virtually no wear to jacket. Minor wear to corners. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Harris, John THE INDIAN MUTINY
Hart-Davis MacGibbon 1973 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
024610600x British first edition, first printing. Published by Hart-Davis macGibbon in 1973. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 28.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Harris, John THE OLD TRADE OF KILLING
Morrow 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
American first edition, first printing. Published by William Morrow in 1966. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 23.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Harris, John The Sleeping Mountain
Hutchinson 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1958. Jacket is in Very Good condition. Top spine area of jacket has 2 small 1/4 tears with some wrinkling. Top left corner of back jacket has a small 1/4 chip. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Harris, John THE SPRING OF MALICE
Hutchinson 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1962. The jacket is in Near Fine condition and is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Just some light rubbing to the extremities and one tiny half inch tear to the back top. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 John Harris The Thirty Days War
Century 1986 0712694536 / 9780712694537 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0712694536 British first edition, first printing. ISBN 0712694536. Published by Century in 1986. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Small 1/2 wear mark to front of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 John Harris Up for Grabs
Hutchinson 1985 0091598907 / 9780091598907 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0091598907 British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1985. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


John Harris on Agorabooks.net
John Harris on Ainsworthbooks.com
John Harris on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
John Harris on Arrowaybooks.com
John Harris on Barbarossabooks.com
John Harris on Bestmediadeal.com
John Harris on Birkittsbooks.com
John Harris on Bluebirdbooks.com
John Harris on Bongbongbooks.com
John Harris on Bookbays.com
John Harris on Bookhousestl.com
John Harris on Booknetwork.org
John Harris on Bookresq.com
John Harris on Booksagain.net
John Harris on Booksoutofprint.com.au
John Harris on Brownsbooks.ca
John Harris on Chapter1.co.za
John Harris on Circlecitybooks.net
John Harris on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
John Harris on Davids-books.com
John Harris on Deansbookstore.com
John Harris on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
John Harris on Durnickbooks.co.uk
John Harris on Everybookintheworld.com
John Harris on Guthriebooks.com
John Harris on Helvic55.com
John Harris on Kenworthybooks.com
John Harris on Mccauleybooks.com
John Harris on Mimicobooks.com
John Harris on Mottbooks.com
John Harris on Nomadestore.com
John Harris on Pgbbooks.com
John Harris on Ppetersonbookseller.com
John Harris on Raindogbooks.com
John Harris on Readinghabit.com.au
John Harris on Remembrancebooks.com.au
John Harris on Russellbooks.com
John Harris on Store.bookswithapast.com
John Harris on Sunflowerbooksales.com
John Harris on Tatteredjacket.com
John Harris on Thecountrycook.com.au
John Harris on Thomasrarebooks.com
John Harris on Trillionbooks.com
John Harris on Washburn-books.com
John Harris on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thebookscouts@shaw.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie