Bookstore 
Specializing in collectible, hardcover modern first edition books and high quality reading material
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Shipping

Shipping to the US via Media Mail is $6 for the first book and $1 for each additional. 

To Canadian addresses, shipping is $13 for the first book and $3 for each additional. 

The rest of the world is $14 per book via Global Priority.  With multiple purchases (4 books for sure, possibly 6 depending on their sizes)I may be able to use a Priority Box to save some money for you.

 
 
 

Rendell, Ruth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Rendell, Ruth CROCODILE BIRD
Doubleday 1993 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Doubleday Canada in 1993. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Side of pages have 2 small 1/4 inch dirt spots. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 8.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ruth Rendell Going Wrong
Mysterious Press 1990 0892963891 / 9780892963898 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0892963891 SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Mysterious Press in 1990. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ruth Rendell Heartstones (A Hutchinson novella)
Hutchinson 1987 0091678706 / 9780091678708 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0091678706 SIGNED British first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by the author. Published by Hutchinson in 1987. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 26.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rendell, Ruth ROAD RAGE
Doubleday 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Doubleday in 1997. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ruth Rendell Simisola
Hutchinson & Co 1994 0091791618 / 9780091791612 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0091791618 British first edition, first printing. Published by Hutchinson in 1994. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. A couple of pages have some waving to the top. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ruth Rendell Simisola : An Inspector Wexford Mystery
Crown Publishers 1995 0385254989 / 9780385254984 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0385254989 SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Doubleday Canada in 1995. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ruth RENDELL Speaker of Mandarin
Pantheon 1983 0091510600 / 9780091510602 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0091510600 SIGNED British first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Hutchinson in 1983. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 54.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ruth Rendell The Bridesmaid
Hutchinson Ltd 1989 0091738547 / 9780091738549 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0091738547 First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Very minor wear to the spine ends/edges The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or marks. The binding is straight and tight. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ruth Rendell The Bridesmaid
Doubleday Canada, Limited 1989 0385252234 / 9780385252232 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0385252234 Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Doubleday Canada in 1989. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ruth Rendell The Copper Peacock & other Stories
Hutchinson 1991 0385253168 / 9780385253161 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0385253168 SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Doubleday Canada in 1991. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ruth Rendell The Crocodile Bird
Doubleday 1993 0385254296 / 9780385254298 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0385254296 SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Doubleday Canada in 1993. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ruth Rendell The Fever Tree and Other Stories
Hutchinson 1983 0091497302 / 9780091497309 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0091497302 SIGNED British first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Hutchinson in 1983. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 59.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ruth (writing as Barbara VINE) RENDELL The House of Stairs
Harmony 0670824143 / 9780670824144 Hardcover Fine 
0670824143 British first edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Page are lightly browning. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ruth Rendell The Killing Doll
Pantheon Books 1984 0394530977 / 9780394530970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0394530977 SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by Pantheon in 1984. Signed on the inside title page by Ms. Rendell. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. The jacket is in Very Good condition and is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Minor wear/creasing to the spine ends. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ruth. Rendell THE NEW GIRL FRIEND AND OTHER STORIES.
London Hutchinson 1985 0091620201 / 9780091620202 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0091620201 SIGNED British first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by the author. Published by Hutchinson in 1985. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Very slightly sunned spine. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ruth Rendell The Tree of Hands
Pantheon Books 1984 0091586801 / 9780091586805 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0091586801 SIGNED British first edition, first printing. Review Copy-with review slip affixed to front end paper. Published by Hutchinson in 1984. SIGNED on the inside title page by Ms. Rendell. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ruth Rendell The Veiled One
Pantheon Books 1988 009173469X / 9780091734695 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
009173469X British first edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Light wrinkling to back top right corner. Previous owners name and date on 2nd page. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or marks. The binding is straight and tight. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Rendell, Ruth THIRTEEN STEPS DOWN
Doubleday 2004 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Doubleday Canada in 2004. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ruth Rendell Veiled One, The
Pantheon 1988 0394572068 / 9780394572062 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
0394572068 SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Pantheon in 1988. Stated First American edition on copyright page. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Rendell, Ruth on Affordable-booksonline.com
Rendell, Ruth on Agorabooks.net
Rendell, Ruth on Aldensbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Batteredbook.com
Rendell, Ruth on Bookhousestl.com
Rendell, Ruth on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Rendell, Ruth on Brendaboorbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Bubbasbookswap.com
Rendell, Ruth on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Rendell, Ruth on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Chapter1.co.za
Rendell, Ruth on Chelseabooks.ca
Rendell, Ruth on Circlecitybooks.net
Rendell, Ruth on Coldtonnage.com
Rendell, Ruth on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Rendell, Ruth on Derbybookshelf.com
Rendell, Ruth on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Rendell, Ruth on Earthlightbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Everybookintheworld.com
Rendell, Ruth on Ginny6books.com
Rendell, Ruth on Guthriebooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Hardingsbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Jrbooks.biz
Rendell, Ruth on Just-us-books.com
Rendell, Ruth on Lotzabooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Mahlerbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Martysbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Mcmillanbooks.net
Rendell, Ruth on Mimicobooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Omathisbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Onenoffs.com
Rendell, Ruth on Pgbbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Rainydaypaperback.com
Rendell, Ruth on Roberterwinbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Russellbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Rendell, Ruth on Scottsbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Springystreasures.com
Rendell, Ruth on Themoldybookstore.com
Rendell, Ruth on Thriftybooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Treasuredoldies.com
Rendell, Ruth on Villagebookmarket.com
Rendell, Ruth on Weirdbooks.com
Rendell, Ruth on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thebookscouts@shaw.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie