Bookstore 
Specializing in collectible, hardcover modern first edition books and high quality reading material
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Shipping

Shipping to the US via Media Mail is $6 for the first book and $1 for each additional. 

To Canadian addresses, shipping is $13 for the first book and $3 for each additional. 

The rest of the world is $14 per book via Global Priority.  With multiple purchases (4 books for sure, possibly 6 depending on their sizes)I may be able to use a Priority Box to save some money for you.

 
 
 

SALMAN RUSHDIE Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SALMAN RUSHDIE Ground Beneath Her Feet
Knopf, Canada, . 1999 0676970621 / 9780676970623 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0676970621 First Canadian edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Back jacket has 2 very light scratches. The book itself is in Near Fine condition, with no bumps or scratches. 
Price: 4.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Rushdie, Salman IMAGINARY HOMELANDS
Granta 1991 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
014014224x British first edition, first printing. Published by Granta in 1991. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Salman Rushdie Imaginary Homelands: Essays and Criticism 1981-1991
Viking Adult 1991 0670839523 / 9780670839520 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0670839523 First edition, first printing of Salman Rushdie's Imaginary Homelands. Published by Granta Books / Viking in 1991. Contains numberline 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark on bottom pages. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rushdie, Salman LUKA AND THE FIRE OF LIFE
Knopf 2010 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
~ SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Knopf Canada in 2010. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Salman Rushdie Moor's Last Sigh Hb
Jonathan Cape 1995 0224038141 / 9780224038140 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
0224038141 ~ British Waterstone's limited edition, first printing. #2120 of 2500 copies. Published by Jonathan Cape in 1995. . Comes with a letter by Alan Giles commemorating the opening of Waterstone's 100th branch. Letter was torn down the center from top to bottom and is taped back together. No jacket as issued. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Rushdie, Salman SHAME
Jonathan Cape 1983 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
~ SIGNED & Dated British first edition, second printing. This was a complimenary copy given away by the publisher - as evidenced by the stamp to the page edges. Published by Jonathan Cape in 1983. Signed and dated (17th Oct. 83) by Mr. Rushdie on the title page Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rushdie Salman SHAME
Cape 1983 0224029525 / 9780224029520 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0224029525 ~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Jonathon Cape in 1983. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Salman Rushdie Shame
Knopf 1983 0394534085 / 9780394534084 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0394534085 American first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf in 1983. Stated first American edition on copyright page. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Salman Rushdie Step Across This Line - Collected Nonfiction 1992-2002
Random House 2002 0676975437 / 9780676975437 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0676975437 Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf in 2002. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 11.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Salman Rushdie The Satanic Verses
The Consortium, Inc. 1992 0963270702 / 9780963270702 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0963270702 American first edition, first printing. Published by Consortium in 1992. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to covers. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 27.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Salman Rushdie The Satanic Verses
The Viking Press 1989 0670825379 / 9780670825370 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0670825379 British first edition, first printing. Published by Viking Press in 1989. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. Previous owners name on the inside of front cover and bookplate on front end page. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 249.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SALMAN RUSHDIE on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Agorabooks.net
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Agsllc.us
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Aldensbooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Allbooksconsidered.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Alpha2omegabooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Avenuebookandco.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Bellalunabooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Bluebirdbooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Bongbongbooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Bookhousestl.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Bookwormhbg.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Brownsbooks.ca
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Bubbasbookswap.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Bulldogginforbooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Chapter1.co.za
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Claytonbooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Coldtonnage.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Derbybookshelf.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Donquixotebooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Ginny6books.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Guthriebooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Hardingsbooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Ianreillybooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Joslu.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Just-us-books.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Mimicobooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Mrmlonline.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Oldfloridabookstore.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Penngrovebooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Raindogbooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Rainydaypaperback.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Russellbooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Scottsbooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Springystreasures.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Thebookannex.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Thebookwormoforlando.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Thriftybooks.com
SALMAN RUSHDIE on Wildsageemporium.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thebookscouts@shaw.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie