Bookstore 
Specializing in collectible, hardcover modern first edition books and high quality reading material
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Shipping

Shipping to the US via Media Mail is $6 for the first book and $1 for each additional. 

To Canadian addresses, shipping is $13 for the first book and $3 for each additional. 

The rest of the world is $14 per book via Global Priority.  With multiple purchases (4 books for sure, possibly 6 depending on their sizes)I may be able to use a Priority Box to save some money for you.

 
 
 

Wilbur Smith Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wilbur Smith Assegai
Thomas Dunne Books 2009 0312567243 / 9780312567248 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
0312567243 American first edition, first printing. Published by Thomas Dunne Books in 2009. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Very Good condition. Spine area of jacket has an L shaped cut (2 x 2) Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wilbur Smith Birds of Prey
Thomas Dunne Books 1997 0312157916 / 9780312157913 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0312157916 American first edition, first printing. Published by St Martin's Press in 1997. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 27.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wilbur Smith Blue Horizon
Thomas Dunne Books 2003 0312278241 / 9780312278243 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0312278241 American first edition, first printing of Wilbur Smith Blue Horizon. Published by St Martin's Press in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Smith, Wilbur BLUE HORIZON
MacMillan 2003 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
British first edition, first printing. Published by Macmillan in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Back of jacket has a 3 inch crease to top. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 21.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Smith, Wilbur COURTNEYS OF AFRICA
Heinemann 1988 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
British first edition, first printing. Compilation includes Includes: The Burning Shore; Power of the Sword; Rage. Published by Heinemann in 1988. Jacket is in Very Good condition. Jacket has 3 small 1/4 inch tears. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Inscription on front end page is blaked out. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Smith Wilbur GOLD MINE
Heinemann 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Signed by Author
SIGNED first British edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by Mr. Smith at Indigo Books in Toronto on May 29th, 2007. Dedication page removed by publisher. The jacket is in Very Good condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Light rubbing to the folds of the jacket, corners and edges. Very minor tears to top spine end with light chipping. One inch tear to back top right corner. Small scuff & puncture to back of jacket. Sounds worse than it is-this is a very nice copy. The book itself is in Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. No remainder mark. Very light foxing to pages. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author 
Price: 233.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Smith, Wilbur GOLD MINE DARK SUN TIGER
Octopus 1979 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
~ British COMPILATION, first printing. Published by Octopus in 1979. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped (unpriced) . Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wilbur Smith Gold Mine, The Dark of the Sun, The Eye of the Tiger
Sundial Publications Limited 1979 0906320003 / 9780906320006 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0906320003 British publication. Complete and Unabridges compilation of Wilbur Smith's Gold Mine, Dark of the Sun and Eye of the Tiger. Published by Octopus in 1979. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. Pages lightly yellowing. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Writing on front end page. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wilbur Smith Golden Fox
Macmillan 1990 0771081936 / 9780771081934 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0771081936 First Canadian edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. No remainder mark. 
Price: 16.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wilbur Smith Golden Fox
Random House 1991 0394589718 / 9780394589718 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0394589718 American first edition, first printing. Published by Random House in 1991. Contains numberline 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 43.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wilbur Smith Hungry as the Sea
William Heinemann Ltd 1978 0434714119 / 9780434714117 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0434714119 British first edition, first printing. Published by Heinemann in 1978. Jacket is in Very Good condition. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Top left corner has a one inch tear with associated creasing. Light wear, small tears and shipping to spine ends. Spine lightly faded. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Small gift inscription to front end page. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wilbur A. Smith Men of Men
Heinemann 1981 0434714135 / 9780434714131 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0434714135 British first edition, first printing. Published by Heinemann in 1981. Jacket is in Very Good condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped (unpriced export edition) . Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Top center has a small one inch tear to it. Light wear, small tears and shipping to spine ends and edges. Where the jacket wraps the back board there is a two inch tear. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Smith, Wilbur RAGE
Stoddart 1987 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Stoddart in 1987. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is unpriced. Jacket is NOT clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are lightly browning. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wilbur A. Smith River God
St Martins Pr 1994 0312106122 / 9780312106126 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0312106122 American first edition, first printing. Published by St Martin's Press in 1994. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Very Good condition. Bottom spine area of jacket has a small1/4 inch tear. Front of jacket has a small 1/2 inch puncture to right side. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Very Good + condition. Front cover has a small1/4 inch bump to right side. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wilbur Smith River God
Macmillan London 1993 0333568745 / 9780333568743 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0333568745 British first edition, first printing. Published by Macmillan in 1993. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Corner crease to front inside flap. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 96.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wilbur Smith Selected Works: When the Lion Feeds / The Diamond Hunters / Eagle in the Sky / Gold Mine / Shout at the Devil
Heinemann/Octopus 1976 0905712102 / 9780905712109 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0905712102 British first edition, first printing. Published by Heinemann/Octopus in 1976. Complete and Unabridged. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is unpriced. Jacket is NOT clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Smith, Wilbur THE BURNING SHORE
Heinemann 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
~ British first edition, third printing. Published by Heinemann in 1985. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Jacket has some light wrinkling in lamanite at spine area. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition pages lightly browning. Small stain to side of pages. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Smith, Wilbur THE BURNING SHORE
Stoddart 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Stoddart in 1985. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Front of jacket has a small 1/2 inch tear to top left corner on fold line. Jacket is unpriced. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Previous owners name on half title page. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wilbur Smith The Burning Shore
William Heinemann Ltd 1985 043471416X / 9780434714162 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
043471416X British first edition, first printing. Published by Heinemann in 1985. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Pages lightly browning. NO remainder mark. 
Price: 81.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Smith, Wilbur THE COURTNEYS
Stoddart 1987 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Stoddart in 1987. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped (unpriced) . Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. 
Price: 64.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wilbur Smith on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Wilbur Smith on Agorabooks.net
Wilbur Smith on Ainsworthbooks.com
Wilbur Smith on Aldensbooks.com
Wilbur Smith on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Wilbur Smith on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Wilbur Smith on Avenuebookandco.com
Wilbur Smith on Baileybooks.ca
Wilbur Smith on Batteredbook.com
Wilbur Smith on Bongbongbooks.com
Wilbur Smith on Bookhousestl.com
Wilbur Smith on Booklionshop.com
Wilbur Smith on Booksagain.net
Wilbur Smith on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Wilbur Smith on Borisbooks.co.uk
Wilbur Smith on Brendaboorbooks.com
Wilbur Smith on Brownsbooks.ca
Wilbur Smith on Bubbasbookswap.com
Wilbur Smith on Chapter1.co.za
Wilbur Smith on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Wilbur Smith on Derbybookshelf.com
Wilbur Smith on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Wilbur Smith on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Wilbur Smith on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Wilbur Smith on Ginny6books.com
Wilbur Smith on Guthriebooks.com
Wilbur Smith on Llandeilobookshop.com
Wilbur Smith on Martysbooks.com
Wilbur Smith on Mimicobooks.com
Wilbur Smith on Mokadabooks.com
Wilbur Smith on Myperfectbook.com
Wilbur Smith on Nomadestore.com
Wilbur Smith on Onenoffs.com
Wilbur Smith on Rainydaypaperback.com
Wilbur Smith on Readinghabit.com.au
Wilbur Smith on Readitagain1.com
Wilbur Smith on Recycledreading.biz
Wilbur Smith on Russellbooks.com
Wilbur Smith on Salalbooks.com
Wilbur Smith on Springystreasures.com
Wilbur Smith on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Wilbur Smith on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Wilbur Smith on Thriftybooks.com
Wilbur Smith on Tradeabook.com
Wilbur Smith on Treasuredoldies.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thebookscouts@shaw.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie